Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of diabetes associated with the abnormal HNF gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANAFUSA Toshiaki  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60164886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Tomoya  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MIYAGAWA Jun-ichiro  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00127721)
NAMBA Mitsuyoshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00183533)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMODY / HNF / type 1 diabetes / type 2 diabetes / PCR direct sequence / insulin gene / transgenic mouse / promoter / 発症機序 / 遺伝子 / PCR直接シークエンス / haploinsufficiency / dominant negative / gain of function
Research Abstract
Maturity-onest diabetes of the young (MODY) due to the abnormal HNF gene is the most frequent type of diabetes caused by monogenic abnormality. We studied the possibility that the abnormal HNF gene could also cause type 1-or type 2-like diabetes other than MODY.
We screened 46 patients with type 1 diabetes and 52 patients with type 2 diabetes, including 10 patients with MODY. We studied HNF-1α, HNF-1β and HNF-4α genes for possible mutations using PCR direct sequencing method. As a result, we found four mutation in the HNF-1α gene (G415R, R272C, A site, E48fsdelG) in 4 patients (3 typ 1 and MODY patients). Mutant HNF-1α containing these mutations induced a decrease in the transcription activity of the insulin gene. This suggests that decrease in the expression of the insulin gene could result in the development of diabetes. As for the HNF-1b gene, we identified one mutation (S36F) in on MODY patient. In a collaborative study with Professor Takeda (Gunma University), we cloned the human HNF-3β cDNA and its gene. Analysis of the HNF-3β gene in 80 type 2 diabetic patients revealed one missense mutation (A86T) in one patient.
Transgenic mice expressing the mutant HNF-1α gene in pancreatic beta cells developed diabetes, establishing in vivo the concept that the abnormal HNF gene could result in diabetes.