Positional cloning of carnitine transporter gene and its contribution on hypoglycemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Masamichi  The Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00205262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  The Tokushima University, Medicine School Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80219641)
NOMA Yoshihiko  The Tokushima University, Medicine School Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10218349)
ITO Michinori  The Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40211057)
TANAKA Toshihiro  University of Tokyo, Human Genome, Center, Instructor, 医科学研究所・ヒトゲノム解析センター, 助手 (50292850)
MURAKAMI Takashi  The Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40210009)
篠原 康雄  徳島大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (60226157)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscarnitine / carnitine transporter / hypoglycemia / JVS mouse / octn2 / lactate / pyruvate / NaィイD1+ィエD1 dependency / 心筋細胞 / OCTN^2 / ポジショナルクローニング / β-酸化 / JVS マウス / カルニチントランスポーター
Research Abstract
Juvenile Visceral Steatosis (JVS) mouse, which we reported in 1991, serves as an animal model of primary carnitine deficiency. Because this mouse is suffered from severe hypoglycemia, we analyzed the cause and mechanism The summary of the results is as follows ;
1. Assay of carnitine transport activity
We have conducted a kinetic analysis using fibroblasts derived from normal, heterozygous, and homozygous JVS mice and found that the high-affinity carnitine transporter, which shows NaィイD1+ィエD1 dependency, is defective in homozygous JVS mice. Moreover, a gene dose-dependent decrease of carnitine transport activity was found in heterozygous JVS mice.
2. Analysis of candidate gene
As a human OCTN2 gene encoding a sodium-dependent carnitine cotranspoter was isolated, we isolated the mouse octn2 gene and screened for its mutation in the JVS mouse. DNA sequencing analysis disclosed a missense mutation from CTG (Leu) to CGG (Arg) at codon 352 located within the sixth transmembrane domain of octn2. This amino acid replacement possibly causes the conformational change of the protein that leads to dysfunction of the gene product.
3. Analysis of hypoglycemia
The glucose level of JVS mouse at ad lib feeding was lower than that of normal control. After the prolonged starvation, the glucose level of JVS mouse was significantly decreased at 60 hours in comparison with normal control. The insulin level was not changed between JVS and normal control mouse. The levels of pyruvate and lactate were decreased. This decreased was thought as a cause of hypoglycemia.