Treatment of obesity and diabetes by the neuronal factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Toshiie  Oita medical university, school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50037420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMATSU Hironobu  Oita medical university, school of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00166993)
浜口 和之  大分医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60180931)
黒川 衛  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70301380)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnergy homeostasis / Uncoupling protein / Neuronal histamine / Leptin / Diabetes / ヒスタミン受容体1ノックアウトマウス / db / dbマウス / UCP / エネルギー代謝調節 / 肥満糖尿病 / 内臓脂肪 / agouti related ptotain / 高インスリン血症 / Zucker fatty rat / Yellow Ay mice / MC4-R / uncoupling protain / agouti related protein / uncoupling protein
Research Abstract
We analyze energy homOastasis including uncoupling protein (UCF) family mRNA expression in diabetic state. UCP1 mRNA expression in brown adipose tissue (BAT) was decreased in storeptozocin (STZ)-induced diabetes rat compared with control rats. UCP2 mRNA in BAT, white adipose tissue (WAT), and skeletal muscle (MSL) were increased in STZ diabetic rat. In contrast, UCP3 mRNA, not UCP2 mRNA, was increased in heart concomitantly increase with free fatty acid (EFA). However, heart UCP3 mRNA was not increased in zucker fatty obese rats which shown chromic hyper free fatty acidemia. These results indicated that UCP family mRNA expressions were tissue-dependently regulated in diabetic state and heart UCP3 mRNA was regulated FFA in acute phase. We next analyze energy homeostasis regulated by neuronal histamine. Visceral adiposity and ob mRNA expression in WAT were increased in histamine H_1, receptor (H_1R) knockout (H1KO) mice. In addition, the effects of leptin on food intake and BAT UCP1 mRNA expression were attenuated in H1KO mice. Furthermore, central administration of histamine decreased daily food intake and BAT UCP1 mRNA expression even in leptin resistant db/db obese mice. These studies demonstrated that neuronal histamine including H_1 -R is the target of leptin in food intake, adiposity, BAT UCP1 mRNA expression and neuronal histamine can act energy homeostasis during leptin resistant obesity.