インスリン感受性からみたインスリン非依存型糖尿病の成因に関する遺伝学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yasuhiko  Department of Medicine, Tokyo Women's Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60143434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Makiko  Department of Medicine, Tokyo Women's Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10233404)
SUKURA Hiroshi  Department of Medicine, Tokyo Women's Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70240710)
IWASAKI Naoko  Department of Medicine, Tokyo Women's Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70203370)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstype 2 diabetes mellitus / insulin resistance / insulin sensitizer / PC-1 / PPAR-γ / affected sib-pair analysis / MODY / インスリン抵抗性改善薬 / 罹患同胞対法 / インスリン非依存型糖尿病 / イスンリン抵抗性 / インスリン抵抗性改善剤 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
1. Tyrvosine kinase inhibitor PC-1 and insulin resistance : The mean PC-1 activity of the cultured dermal fibroblasts from NIDDM patients was significantly higher than that of non-diabetic control subjects.
2. Serum leptin level as an indicator to predict the clinical efficacy of troglitazone (TRO) in patients with NIDDM : We investigated the relationship between serum leptin levels and clinical efficacy of TRO in 45 NIDDM patients. Reduction in FPG after TRO treatment was correlated with serum leptin and HOMA-R (insulin resistance index) at baseline, suggesting that serum leptin level at baseline control could be an useful indicator to predict the clinical efficacy of TRO in NIDDM.
3. Polymorphism of PPAR-γand insulin resistance : Polymorphism of PPAR-γgene (Pro 12 Ala) was not correlated with insulin resistance or the clinical efficacy of insulin sensitizer.
4. A genome-wide screen for type 2 diabetes susceptibility genes has been carried out in 270 affected sibpairs of type 2 diabetes, and 6 loci have been identified.
5. Clinical characteristics of juvenile-onset type2 diabetes and genetic background : We investigated the mutatins in the HNF-1β(MODY5) and A to G mutation at nucleotide 3243 of the mitochondrial (mt) DNA in 54 juvenile-onset diabetic patients who had started kidney diialysis under 50 years of age. Six patients had 3243 mutation of mt DNA, suggesting that the mutation has a greater effect on the progression of diabetic nephropathy.