Study on the associated regulation of energy and metabolism of glucose and lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Production Development
Principal Investigator
INOUE Gen  Research Institute for Production Development, Laboratory for Adult Diseases, Researcher, 成人病科学・研究室, 研究員 (20260606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Kiminori  Kyoto University, Department of Life Science, Assistant professor, 人間環境学研究科, 助手 (40271598)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsenergy metabolism / leptin / insulin / transgenic mouse / UCP3 / insulin sensitivity / エネルギー代謝 / 糖脂質代謝 / インスリン作用 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
1.Using leptin-overexpressing transgenic mice and KKA^γ mice, we examined the effects of leptin on the development of obesity and diabetes. Leptin overexpressing KKA^γ mice became obese as KKA-γ mice did, while the development of diabetes in leptin overexpressing KKA^γ mice was significantly delayed compared to KKA^γ mice. The result suggests that leptin may be useful for the prevention of diabetes.
2.We found that insulin stimulated IRS1-associated PI3 kinase activity was increased in liver and skeletal muscles of leptin transgenic mice and themice intra cranially injectedwithieptin. However, could not find changes in Akt activity or the expression of constituents of intracellular insulin signal in liver and skeletal muscles of leptin transgenic mice. The results imply the divergent effects of leptin on insulin signaling system.
3.We already developed transgenic mice expressing UCP3 in skeletal muscles, and are going to explore the roles of energy expenditure on the regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism.
Ninna-ji Temple was founded in 888 AD. by the Emperor Uda at the request of his father, the former Emperor Kk, in the northwestern suburbs of the Capital-City Heian. Ninna-ji Temple hierarchically occupied the highest position among the, nonzeki temples whose abbots were members of the Impenal Family until the end of the Edo era, therefore the research of the documents which have been preserved at Ninna-ji Temple for centuries (the Ninna-ji Documents in general) contributes not only to the historical study of the temple, but also to the study of Japanese history.