Analysis of the molecular mechanism of DXR and the therapeutic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroo  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Dept. of Surgery II, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70275212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 隆宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60079837)
今西 二郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40112510)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsXenotransplantation / Apoptosis / Fas-Ligand / Bcl-2 / ADCC / NK cell / DXR / 異種細胞傷害 / Fas / Fas Ligand
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the molecular mechanism of delayed xenograft rejection (DXR), and to look for its therapeutic means, we have used pig cell line (PK15) as target cells and human NK cells as effector cells, and performed the molecular analyses. (Results/Conclusion) ; In the presence of human serum, unprimed human PBL caused both the membrane and DNA-damages, implying that NK-cell dependent ADCC mechanism operates in this pig-to-human DXR. The expression of human FasL or mouse Bcl-2 molecules on the PK15 were able to partially inhibit the DNA damage. Although we have tried to introduce these molecules into in vivo ginea pig heart using vector techniques, sufficient expression of these molecules in hearts were not obtained, and the xenotransplantation of these hearts to LEW rats did not show the significant prolongation of the grafts survival as compared to controls. From these results, it is concluded that the DXR can be inhibited by the expression of FasL and/or Bcl-2. However, it is necessary to establish more reliable and safe methods to introduce these molecules into in vivo organs before clinical trials.