Tumor oxygenation to in crease sensitivity to anti-cancerous drug by using artificial oxygen carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koichi  School of Medicine, Keio University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Atsushi  School of Medicine, Keio University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50276276)
WATANABE Masazumi  School of Medicine, Keio University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90201227)
HORINOUCHI Hirohisa  School of Medicine, Keio University Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (60173647)
SHIGEMATSU Naoyuki  Radiology, School of Medicine, Keio University Lecture, 医学部, 助手 (30178868)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsartificial oxygen carrier / oxygenations of tumors / drug sensitivity test / increment of sensitivity / chemotherapy / 腫瘍細胞の酸素化 / 放射線療法
Research Abstract
Cancer cells are often resistant to anti-cancerous agents. One of the reasons of this phenomenon is cancer cells are hypoxic.
To study if artificial oxygen carriers (AOCs) increases sensitivity of tumor cells to anti-cancerous agents, following experiments were designed.
Yoshida sarcoma cells (LY-80) were inplanted to the back muscle of rats.
Quantative analysis of blood flow in the tumors was performed by microsphere method.
Using Oxyspot method, tissue oxygen pressure of the tumors (PtO_2) was evaluated. The AOCs used were hemoglobin vesicles (HbV), albumin-heme (AH) and perfluorocarbons (PFCs). They were intravenously injected. As control, Ractate Ringer solution and 5% albumin solution were injected. Among AOCs, only AH increased PtO_2 upto 130% of the basal value. In another groups PtO_2 was not increased, probably become they scavenged nitric oxide to cause microvascular contraction to decrease blood flow.
To resolve this mechanism further experiments are needed to study microvascular circulation in the tumors. Also arterial infusion of the AOCs and anti-cancerous drugs must be evaluated.