Development of a hybrid artificial liver using artificial blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Michiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Pro., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20250425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Hisashi  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hosp., Physician., 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MURABAYASHI Shun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30200306)
TODO Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Pro., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60136463)
KAMACHI Hirofumi  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hosp., Physician, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArtificial liver / Artificial blood / Two channnel hollow fiber / Porcine / mixed liver cell spheroid / Pyridoxalated-Hemoglobin-Polyoxyethylene conjugate : PHP / 肝細胞スフェロイド / 細胞外基質 / コラーゲンゲル / 2系統ホローファイバー / ハイブリッド型人工肝臓 / 酸素消費量
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to make artificial liver using porcine mixed liver cell sphroids, and to evaluate its function.
(1)Mass production of porcine mixed liver cell spheroid
Without chelating agent in cell dispersion, population of non-parenchymal cells were increased, on the contrary, cell viability and yield were decreased. In the collagenase solution, addition of disperse increased the yields and viability of hepatocytes and suppressed the spheroid formation. Production of spheroids could be acheved up to 2.5 x 10^7 cells/ml concentration of hepatocytes in the 1L size spinner flask. Suitable method for porcine liver cell spheroid formation is consisted of rinse with chelating agents, enzyme digestion by collagenase, and spinning culture in 1L sppiner flask with 2.5 x 10^10hepatocytes.
(2)Basic experiments : application of artificial blood for artificial liver
Evaluation of oxygen transport ability of artificial blood was studied in comparison with red blood cells and culture medium in … More vitro. Oxygen supply capability of artificial blood was equal to that of RBC.In addition, oxygen consumption rate of hepatocyte using artificial blood was the highest of all. Artificial blood could be a way to oxygen supply in artificial liver using hepatocytes.
(3)Fabrication and function of artificial liver module
Two channnel hollow fiber module, we have already developed, contained 2g amount of spheroids. The one channnel was for oxygenation and the other was for plasma circulation. Pyricoxalated-Hemoglobin-Polyoxyethylene conjugate : PHP was used as an oxygen carrier in the oxygenation circuit and was compared to the culture medium. Anmonium cloride clearance were higher in the PHP group(32% / 2hr)compared to the control group(7.4% / 2hr), and urea and albumin production were also observed. However, PHP easily leaked from the hollow fiber and transit to the other channnel, so the membrane of the fiber must be changed to fiber with smaller pore size. In addition, as the spheroids enclosed in the extra-capillary space aggregated each other, the function of the module was decreased. Therefore, coating or encapsulation of spheroids are considered to be needed for the maintenance of function. Less