Clinical significance of molecular detection of carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70190999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTA Kenji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
INOUE Hiroshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (90203249)
田中 真二  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30253420)
原口 勝  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (40228531)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicrometastasis / predictive factor / RT-PCR / MACS(magnetic cell sorting system) / CEAmRNA / K-ras mutation / sentinel lymph node / CEAmRNA / 癌微小転移 / RTーPCR法 / MASA法 / CEA遺伝子 / MAGE遺伝子 / k-ras遺伝子
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : This study evaluated the clinical significance and predictive values for patients' prognosis of micrometastasis in the lymph nodes and samples of patients' with gastrointestinal or breast carcinomas.
RESULTS : (A) BLOOD ; 1) Predictive values : Detection rate and sensitivity of cancer cells in peritumoral draining vein were increased using MACS(magnetic cell sorting system) for colon cancer patients. Of 7 cases with K-ras mutation in the draining vein, 2 cases (29%) developed recurrent disease after curative operation at 8 or 15 months, respectively. On the other hands, of 17 cases without K-ras mutation, only one case (6%) developed recurrence. 2) Application for clinical use : CEAmRNA was detected in peripheral bloods of 10 cases with recurrent or advanced disease before chemotherapy, CEAmRNA was disappeared in 3 cases (30%) during the therapy, this was useful for monitoring the chemotherapy. The patients who underwent operation could store their CEAmRNA negative blood for a … More transfusion, ensuring no contamination of cancer cells.
(B) LYMPH NODES : 1) Predictive value : Of twenty-eight patients with histologically negative but CEAmRNA positive lymph nodes (28/64=44%), 3 cases (1 gastric, 1 colon, 1 esophageal cancer) developed recurrent disease. 2) Application for clinical use : Detection rate and sensitivity of cancer cells in lymph nodes were increased by RT-PCR. The patients without micrometastasis in the sentinel lymph node might save axillary nodes dissection of early breast cancer patients. We have established prompt RT-PCR technique which can be preformed within 60 minutes for practical molecular diagnosis during operation.
CONCLUSION : It has been shown that RT-PCR is a powerful tool to detect very small number of cancer cells in the blood or the lymph nodes. The time-shortened RT-PCR technique is potentially very useful to determine the patients at high-risk for metastasis or patients indicative for less invasive surgery. It would be possible to choose various strategies for each case based on presence of mirometastasis. Less