Isolation of human tumor antigens recognized by antibodies for development of immunotherapy and gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuriko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40255435)
FUJITA Tomonobu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20199334)
IKEDA Hideyuki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (40301494)
KITAGAWA Yuko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20204878)
KITAJIMA Masaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112672)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTumor antigens / SEREX / Antibody / T cells / Pancreatic cancer / Esophageal cancer / Colon cancer / Melanoma / 悪性黒色腫 / 固形癌 / 膀胱癌
Research Abstract
To isolate human tumor antigens for immunotherapy of various cancers including esophageal, pancreatic and colon cancers, we applied the SEREX method, expression DNA cloning for the isolation of cDNAs encoding cancer proteins that could induce IgG antibody responses in patients with cancer. Using serum and cDNA library from a melanoma patient, a novel antigen KU-MEL1 was isolated. This antigen was not expressed in most normal tissues tested in the exception of cultured melanocytes, however, it was expressed in most melanoma cells as well as in various adonocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma. Using sera and cDNA library from patients with pancreatic cancer, a novel antigen KU-PAN1 was isolated. This antigen was not expressed in most normal tissues in the exception of testis, but expressed in some of the pancreatic, breast and colon cancers. Using sera and cDNA library from patients with esophageal cancer, previously isolated cancer-testis antigen, MAGE-A4, was isolated. MAGE-A4 was shown to be recognized by CD8+ T cells. Using sera and cDNA library from patients with colon cancer, EIF4 and AHNAK nucleoproteins were isolated. IgG antibodies specific for the antigens identified in the present study were detected in some sera from patients with various cancers, but not detected in sera from healthy individuals. Using sera and cDNA library from patients with bladder cancer, the protein homologous to ecalectin was isolated, and IgG antibody against this antigen was frequently detected in sera from patients with esophageal cancers. Therefore, these newly isolated tumor antigens may be useful for development of new diagnostic methods as well as immunotherapies for patients with various cancers.