Development of real-time three-dimensional ultrasound system without reconstruction and its clinical application in cardiac surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
OMOTO Ryozo  Saitama Medical School Faculty of Medicine.Director, 医学部, 教授 (80112647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOMASA Miyamoto  Saitama Medical School Faculty of Medicine.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10239444)
MATSUMURA Makoto  Saitama Medical School Faculty of Medicine.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40190508)
KYO Shunnei  Saitama Medical School Faculty of Medicine.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153232)
KONDO Yuji  Aloka Research Institute Chief Engineer, アロカ研究所, 課長補佐
MOCHIZUKI Takashi  Aloka Research Institute Chief Engineer, アロカ研究所, 課長代理
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThree-dimensional Imaging / Real-time motion Imaging / Ultrasound / Valvular Heart Disease / Cardiac Surgery / Frame rate / 実時間
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional (3-D) reconstruction of the heart using consecutive 2-D echo images is associated with several problems. The processing from data acquisition to 3-D display is generally time consuming. These problems limits clinical use of 3-D Echocardiography in cardiovascular surgical fields. The purpose of this research was to develop a new 3-D ultrasound system which delineates spatially the boundaries of intracardiac structure in real time and to evaluate its clinical feasibility in mainly valvular heart diseases. The newly developed real-time 3-D ultrasound system by the present research can acquire volumetric data from mechanical scanning of the phased array transducer (3.5MHz) and display the volume rendered images without storage of the image data and reconstruction process. This system allows not only real-time data acquisition but 3-D display. In the first research year (1998), 3-D images of the intracardiac structure intcluding left ventricle and mitral valve were clearly … More and correctly obtained in 16 of 20 patients (pts.) using the new system by transthoracic approach. In 4 pts.of this series, the penetration of ultrasound beam was disturbed by the chest wall resulting in suboptimal imaging caused by the large size of a probe. In the 2nd research year (1999), the frame rate of 3-D imaging was increased up to 8 f/sec using digital parallel processing. This device offered the improved image quality of real-time 3-D imaging by transthoracic approach. 24 pts. (10 ; normal heart, 14 ; mitral heart disease) were examined using the improved system by transthoracic approach. In all 10 normal hearts, the cavity of left ventricle and mitral valve structure was clearly visualized. In 11 of 14 pts.with mitral disease, pathologies of mitral valve were imaged correctly in real-time. In 3ts.of this series, penetration of ultrasound was insufficient causing poor 3-D imaging. In conclusion, the newly developed real-time 3-D ultrasound system without reconstruction process was shown to be clinically feasible for imaging of spatial anatomy of the mitral, valve and the cavity of the left ventricle in real time. With further technological improvement, this new system, used by direct epicardial approach, has the potential usefulness in increasing the accuracy of repairing procedures in cardiac surgery. Less