Influences of Mid-to-Long Term Nonpulsatile Circulation on Function and Structure of the Living Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEWA Yoshiaki  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Senior Staff, 人工臓器部, 室長 (20332405)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Senior Staff, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Staff, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00311449)
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center, Vice Director, 研究所, 副所長 (60028595)
中村 真人  東京医科歯科大学, 助教授 (90301803)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnonpulsatile circulation / Aorta / Circulatory control / Circadian rhythm / Chronomedicine / Vascular tonus / Autonomic nerve / Peripheral vessels / 人工心臓 / 生体適合化 / 血液破壊 / 流れの可視化 / 数値解析法 / 血栓形成 / 解剖学的適合性 / 電磁波 / 人工循環 / 無拍動流循環 / 循環調節 / 血管トーヌス / 血管収縮性 / 末梢循環
Research Abstract
Influences of mid-to-long term nonpulsatile circulation on function and structure of the living body were investigated especially in systemic circulation. Systemic vascular resistance was slightly decreased but other hemodynamics, peripheral organ, circulation, tissue metabolism and humoral circulatory control were not affected. Vascular tonus was maintained although constrictive function of the vascular system was reduced. Autonomic nervous sytem was also investigated. Circadian rhythm was well maintained except for rennin rhythm. Aortic wall thickness was reduced and atrophic changes of the wall smooth muscle cell was observed. Middle size arteries was not influence but peripheral vessels around the juxta-glommerular apparatus showed proliferation in the kidney.