| Project/Area Number |
10470284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE KYUKYUS (1999-2001) University of Tsukuba (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
HYODO Akio UNIVERSITY OF THE KYUKYUS, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40167606)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Seizou Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-applications and System Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用化学研究科, 教授 (90015066)
YOSHII Yoshihiko UNIVERSITY OF THE KYUKYUS, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50110507)
能勢 忠男 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 教授 (10009699)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Ultrasound / lntravascular Neurosurgery / X-ray / Catheter / Animal Experiment / 3-D imaging / 脳動脈瘤 |
| Research Abstract |
Mr. Miyata who is co-investigator of our study has been studied development of intravascular ultrasound three dimensional imaging system with diagnostic support under various social backgrounds. This imaging system might be a powerful diagnostic tool for intravascular neurosurgery. So, we investigate this study in order to apply this imaging system for clinical use of intravascular neurosurgery. This imaging system has been developing under a completely new idea, the position of catheter is determined by ultrasound probe, not by x-ray. By these, the catheter navigation will be realized without any x-ray irradiation. In this study, we tried to evaluate this imaging system for precise detection of the intravascular lesion in the point of view of the intravascular neurosurgery. As a result, because supply of this imaging system was late, adequate evaluation could not performed in this study. However, it might be possible that this imaging system would be evaluated by animal experimental model. If development of this imaging system is done in future, it is thought that social availability is very high. We expect very much in future investigations.