| Project/Area Number |
10470287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (2000) 福井医科大学 (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hidenori OITA Med.Univ., Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80126581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKAWA Shigeru Fukui Med.Univ., Central Research Lab. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00092809)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Cerebral ichemia / Hippocampus / Monglian gerbil / mRNA / cDNA expression array / cDNA Expression Array / 虚血耐性 / differential display / protein kinase II / 14-3-3protein / neuronal pentraxin |
| Research Abstract |
The mechanisms of ischemic cell damage are still a matter of debate. Using Atlas cDNA expression arrays, we examined changes of mRNA expression profile in the hippocampus following 5-minute-forebrain ischemia in Mongolian gerbils. Under pentobarbital anesthesia, gerbils were sacrificed by decapitation at 6 hours (n=5) and 2 days (n=5) after ischemia, and sham-operated gerbils (n=5) were sacrificed at 6 hours after surgery. Poly A^+ RNA was isolated from the hippocampal samples in each group. The first step was to reverse transcribe 1 μg of each RNA population using the reagents and [α-^<32>P]dATP.The radioactively labeled, complex cDNA probes were separately hybridized overnight to the Atlas arrays. The Atlas arrays were exposed to the imaging plate of the FUJI bioimaging analyzer. Autoradiography in the control group showed 72 hybridization signals out of 588 cDNA dots. The changes in mRNA expression were classified into 3 patterns ; decrease or disappearance (29 mRNAs), decrease and recovery (11 mRNAs), and increase (32 mRNAs) or new appearance (38 mRNAs). New appearance mRNAs were related to cell-cell communication, protein turn over, stress response protein, and growth factors. It is important to investigate altered mRNA expression profiles following transient forebrain ischemia.