Preclinical study of neutron capture therapy for malignant brain tumors using newly developed BPA delivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Masao  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Assistant, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70252533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIHATA Mitsunon  Osaka Preferectural University, Dept.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60128767)
KOBAYASHI Toru  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (90089136)
ONO Koji  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMalignant brain tumors / Neutron capture therapy / Boron / BPA delivatives / Preclinical study / 活性相関
Research Abstract
The various derivatives which were removed the side chains which were a carboxyl group and amino group in turn were composed while keeping water-solubility of BPA for a purpose to improve BNCT effect for malignant brain tumors by modifying Boronophenylalanine (BPA), and their BNCT effect and correlative biological activity were examined using tumor models (in-vivo BNCT) and/or tumor cell lines (in-vitro BNCT). As a result, it was found that p-boronophenylalaninole (BPAol) which a carboxyl group of BPA was exchanged with hydroxymethyl group was revealed the highest BNCT effect. So DL-BPAol was composed, and BNCT were done using melanoma bearing hamsters. As a result, it was found that the tumor growth could be completely controlled for more than 20 days after BNCT, and some time complete healing could be observed. The D-and L-BPAol which were chemical mirror form of BPAol were composed, and their tumor cell killing effect were examined. It was found that BNCT effect was reinforced with D-BPAol although being deteriorated in L-BPAol adversely, and furthermore tumor cell killing effect was reinforced as well. It was already confirmed that DL-BPAol did not show the strong cell toxicity, but the toxicity could be reduced more by making it in D-form. B-10 enriched form of D-BPAol is composed currently in order to confirm a treatment effect in in-vivo. These data was presented in 9^<th> International Symposium on Neutron Capture Therapy for Cancer held in Osaka, November, 2000.
In this study, it was found that D-BPAol was extremely promising agent as a boron carrier for a neutron capture therapy.