| Project/Area Number |
10470292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHMOTO Takashi MEDICAL SCHOOL, NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60032900)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yasuhiro MEDICAL SCHOOL, NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40294409)
TOMITA Susumu MEDICAL SCHOOL, NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90237115)
DATE Isao UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70236785)
古田 知久 岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30181457)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | GDNF / Parkinson's disease / dopamine / gene / CDNF / 神経栄養因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Neurotrophic factor delivery into the brain is one of the therapeutic options for the treatment of Parkinson's disease. In order to develop easier and safer method of delivery, we investigated the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) gene transfer into the brain of hemiparkinsonian model rats. Plasmid DNA and liposome complex was established and consinuous injection of the gene into the right striatum for one week was performed using osmotic pump. Parkinsonian model rat was created by injecting 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) into the right striatum. Animals receiving GDNF gene into the straitum showed improvement of apomorphine-induced rotational behavior. Histolotical examination revealed that nigrostriatal dopaminergic system recovered significantly in the animals receiving GDNF gene into the striatum. Regarding the timing of GDNF gene trasfer, animals receiving GDNF gene prior to 6-OHDA treatment showed more prominent recovery of nigrostriatal dopaminergic system than those receiving GDNF gene after 6-OHDA treatment.