Reconstruction of Impaired CNS Pathway using Adenovirus Vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kazunori  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90212646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Saburo  Kyoto Unvi., Graduate School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Integrative Brain Science, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70024635)
TOMINAGA Atsushi  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. of Neurosurgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60274049)
KURISU Kaoru  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70201473)
INOUE Tatsushi  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. of Neurosurgery, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80304434)
HEIKE Yuji  National Shikoku Cancer Center, Research Assistant, 厚生技官(研究職)
平家 勇司  国立病院四国がんセンター, 厚生技官(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCNS / Regeneration / Axon / Adenovirus vector / Tumor suppression genne / Brain injcoy / Neural repair / Adenovirus vector / Axonal guidance / Axonal regeneration / Neural cell death / ラット / 神経再生 / 脊髄損傷モデル / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
It has been widely believed the mammalian CNS does not regenerate. But our laboratory demonstrated that marked regeneration is possible under the favorable condition. The condition mainly depends on the formation of glial scar. We have set up the hypothesis that tumor suppressor gene trasfer using adenovirus vector into the CNS traumatic lesion would inhibit the subsequent formation of gliosis and lead to induction of marked axonal regenaration. We selected NBS1 as candidate, which is reported to be mutated or deleted in Nijmegen breakage syndrome, presenting B-cell lymphoma with a high incidence.In contrary to our expect, our data did not showed correlation between NBS1 and malignant lymphoma.
We tested the adenovirus vector as a tool for gene delivery, using Wistar strain rat. Two to 28 days after the adenovirus injection into the local spinal cord, the distribution of lacZ was examined. It was detected not only in injection site (spinal cord) but also in choroid plexus, basal ganglia, dura etc. There was no pareplegic or fatal animal. Thus we confirmed the usefulness an d safety of adenoviurus as a deliver of gene in the treatment of CNS injury.
This study elucidates the therapeutic breakthrough in the spinal cord injury, cerebral apoplexy, and CNS degenerative disease if appropriate gene candidate is obtained.