Investigation of the optimal shunt properties for the treatment of hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Yoshinaga  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30224413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hiroji  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, Assistant Professor, 脳神経外科, 講師 (50181996)
OHTA Tomio  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, Professor, 脳神経外科, 教授 (80025650)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshydrocephalus / vetriculoperitoneal shunt / intracranial pressure / intra-abdominal pressure / シャント治療 / オーバードレナージ / シャント機能不全
Research Abstract
To evaluate the pressure environment of the shunt system in the human body, we measured the intracranial pressure (ICP), intra-abdominal pressure (IAP), and hydrostatic pressure of the shunt system in supine and sitting position. The increase in IAP and decrease in ICP offset the siphoning effect in the sitting position. The preferable ICP is estimated between -15 and -20 mmHg in the sitting position.
The volume load of autologos CSF of 3ml causes the increase in ICP and the intracranial elastance can be calculated from the pressure change (serial bolus injection method). We elucidated the pressure-elastance relationship of wide range of ICP using this method. In the normal range of ICP low elastance area with single valley in the supine position and double valleys in the sitting position was seen. In the high ICP its elevation rate was decelerated. The low elastance circumstance is seemed to be the goal of shunt therapy because the ICP becomes actable in the low elastance.
We measured intracranial oxygenation, oxy-b, deoxyHb, and brain oxygenation additionally. In the NPH patients, slight increase in ICP caused the decrement of oxyHb and brain oxygenation. This finding is very important for pathogenesis of NPH.
These findings suggested that the ICP, intracranial elastance, and brain oxygenation seems to become a good indicator of the shunt therapy.