Experimental Study of Allogeneic Joint/Limb Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Akio  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20133738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Norimasa  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Med., Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30322803)
ITO Manabu  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Inst., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00271677)
SUENAGA Noaki  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Inst., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70261310)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsallogeneic joint transplantation / allogeneic limb transplantation / FK 506 / immunosuppression / time depency / 主要組織適合抗原 / 免疫抑制剤
Research Abstract
(1) This study suggests that major histocompatibility complex (MHC) matching clearly improves the survival time of allotransplanted limb in rats. Specifically, both RT1-A and D matching is the most effective compatibility in prolonging survival time of allogeneic limb transplantations.
(2) In this study, we clarified the optimal timing of FK 506 administration for preventing allograft rejection of the limb. The mean graft survival time was 9 days in no treatment group, 19 days in day 0 group (FK506 5 mg/kg single i.m. at postop. 0 day), 52 days in day 1 group (FK 506 5 mg/kg single i.m. at postop. 1 day), 42 days in day 2 group (FK 506 5 mg/kg single i.m. at postop. 2 day). Histologically, all tissues showed significantly better preservation in day 1 and day 2 groups. On the basis of the current results, the administration of FK 506 for limb allograft is more effective at 1 or 2 days after tranplantation.