Cohort Study for Musculoskeletal Disorders in Community Living Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yukiharu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50208500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Shinji  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10324427)
HARADA Atsushi  Chubu National Hospital, Medical Chief, 医長 (80198910)
ITO Yoshinori  Fujita Health University, School of Health Science, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (50087665)
KAWASAKI Masashi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TORII Yukio  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
山内 健一  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
北村 伸二  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
岩貞 勢生  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMusculoskeletal Disorders / Osteoporosis / Cohort Study / Osteoarthrosis / Fall / Muscle Strength / Quality of Life / Congnitive Fanction / 変形性膝関節症 / 変形性脊椎症 / 疫学的検討 / 生活習慣 / 骨密度 / コホート研究 / 予防 / 骨折
Research Abstract
We investigated musculoskeletal disorders in community living peoples. For 20 years 5000 habitants of Y town in Hokkaido have been studied as a cohort. Annual examinations for physical activity and the incidence of osteoarthrosis of the knee and spondylosis have been performed. A prospective study of musculoskeletal disorders for elderly people aged more than 40 years from 1998 to 2001. Annually 410 to 460 peoples were examined. The average age was 66 years. Fall rate was only 10% and fracture incidence was low.
Bone mineral density was high than that of Japanese standard value. Significant correlation between muscle strength, anthropometric characteristics and physical activity were obtained using a new ergometer. Especially back strength, calf girth, and walking speed, maximum stride, step up-down test had significantly correlated with maximum peal torque. Osteoarthrosis of the knee was more common in female than in male, 35 % affected more than 70 years of age in female. However, more than 50 % of the people did not show any symptoms and radiological abnormalities. There was strength difference between the dominant and non-dominat leg. Balance was significantly poor in osteoarthrosis than not osteoarthrosis. Thermograpy showed high temperature in osteoarthrosis. Loss of lordosis in lumber spine may be a cause of lumbago.