Project/Area Number |
10470307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Hideaki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Med., Dept.of Orthopaedics, Ass.Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20274459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Yukihide KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Med., Dept.of Orthopaedics, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00213322)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | flexor tendon / active mobilization / epitenon / endotenon / absorbable suture / tendon repair / tendon healing / 自動連動療法 / 吸収系 / 腱治癒 / entotenon |
Research Abstract |
A new flexor tendon repair technique, that is the four-strand double modified locking Kessler core suture and the cross-stitch circumferential suture technique which was easy to perform yet adequate strength, was developed. We proved that this technique was mechanically superior to other similar suture techniques in cadaveric study. In vivo study, we evaluated this technique in healing tendons. Canine flexor tendon were repaired and evaluated following either active mobilization or immobilization. All tendons healed without rupture, thus demonstrating that this repair technique has enough tensile strength to withstand early active mobilization. Actively mobilized tendons healed without extrinsic adhesions nor large tendon calluses that were found in immobilized tendons. Furthermore, we evaluated the mechanical and histologic healing process of flexor tendon repair using absorbable suture thread followed by active mobilization. An inflammatory response was observed around the suture thread. However all tendons healed without initial tensile depression. In regard with suture loop configurations, we compared the effect of locking and grasping in four strand core suture techniques for tendon repair. The greatest tensile strength was found with the double modified locking Kessler technique which incorporated eight rectangular locking loop configurations.