Expression and localization of Growth Factors in regenerated cartilage after high tibial osteotomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Tomihisa  SCHOOL OF MEDISINE DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90046029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshitaka  SCHOOL OF MEDISINE DEPARITMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY INSTRUCTOR, 附属病院, 講師 (30254171)
SAITO Tomoyuki  SCHOOL OF MEDISINE DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30170517)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsosteoarthiris of the knee / degenerated cartilage / regenerated cartilage / high tibial osteotomy / growth factors / インスリン様成長因子
Research Abstract
High tibial osteotomy (HTO) was performed in osteoarthritic knees. Regeneration of the articular cartilage after HTO was observed and classified. Expression and localization of basic Fibroblast Growth Factor (bFGF) was studied in 46 knees of 39 medial compartmental osteoarthritis patients who underwent the removal of the internal fixation at an average of two years after initial high tibial valgus osteotomy (HTO). The mean age of the donors at HTO were 71 years old. The mean interval between HTO and the removal of the internal fixation was 17 months. Biopsy specimens were taken from the medial femoral condyle which were embedded in paraffin sections. The specimens were stained with toluidine blue and observed under a light microscopy-Quantitative evaluation for bFGF in joint fluid from osteoarthiric patients taken at the removal of the internal fixation after HTO, was performed with ELISA technique. We investigated the relationship between the amount of bFGF and histological findings with the regenerated articular tissue. Higher amount of bFGF was observed in severe osteoarthritic patients. Low amount of bFGF was observed in patients with well-regenerated fibrocartilageous tissue. Hereafter we intend to evaluate correlation with cartilage regeneration and growth factors such as Carboxy-terminal type II peptide (pCOL-II-C) in more osteoarthiric patients and rabbits models.