Interaction between neuropathic pain and intracullular messengers and analysis of chronic pain using positron emission tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUMIO Goto  Gunma University Dept Anesthesiology Prof, 医学部, 教授 (00092015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shigeru  Gunma University, Dept Anesthesiology, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40251110)
ISHIZAKI Keiji  Gunma University, Dept Anesthesiology, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (50193305)
INOUE Tomio  Gunma University, Dept Nuclear Med, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80134295)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeuropathic pain / allodynia / spinal cord / descending analgesic system / serotonin / neurokinin receptor / local anesthetic / gross cone / 肋間神経 / NK-1受容体 / 5-HT / 神経損傷 / 脊髄後角 / 侵害刺激 / G蛋白共役受容体 / 麻酔薬 / 細胞内情報伝達 / G protein / neurokinin / ポジトロン
Research Abstract
Several neuropathic pain models which induced by lumbar spinal nerve ligation have been reported, however, the neuropathic pain frequently observed following thoracic surgery. In this research program, we have established a novel animal (rat) model of the post-thoracotomy pain syndrome. In the rats, inter-costal nerve damage provoked neuropathic pain, however, inter-costal bone fracture without nerve damage did not induce the pain. Increase in NK-1 receptor was observed combined with the manifestation of neuropathic pain showing the peak at the second week after the surgery. In the sciatic nerve ligation rat, 5-HT2 receptor agonists had an anti- allodynic action, but not other 5-HT agonists did not.
Positron emission tomography (PET) method was used to image regional brain activity in patients with unilateral chronic pain. Scans of the patient disclosed a remarkable increase of regional blood flow and metabolic rate of oxygen in the thalamus receiving inputs from the painful area, but the thalamic blood flow decreased to the contralateral level after the successful pain treatment.