THE EFFECT OF VASOACTIVE DRUGS UPON THE SPINAL PAIN MODULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Kazuo  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80010403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Yasuo  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193463)
SUMIDA Toshinobu  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80187806)
TAGAMI Megumi  Univ. of Toho, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90107657)
KITAMURA Takayuki  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50302609)
SEKIYAMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assist. Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40301105)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspinal cord / single-unitactivity / dorsal horn / wide dynamic range (WDR) cell / vasoactive drugs / pinching stimulation / calcium channel blocker / extracellar microelectroed measurement / 脊髄疼痛制御機構 / ジルチアゼム / クロニジン / Rexed第5層型単一細胞 / 微小電極誘導法 / カルシウムチャネル拮抗薬 / 脊髄鎮痛機構 / カルシウム桔抗薬 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of vasoactive drugs on the wide dynamic range (WDR) neuron of the dorsal horn of the feline lumber spinal cord.
Methods : Under nitrous oxide-oxygen-isoflurane anesthesia, cats of both sex were prepared with midcollicular decerebration and lumber laminectomy. The spinal cord win transected at T12-L1. WDR cells, responding primarily to noxious peripheral stimuli, were sampled with a microelectrode at the depth of 1500-2000 micrometer from the cord dorsum. Spontaneous activity and noxiously evoked activity by pinching the receptive field on the hind paw were measured.
Diltiazem, as calcium channel blocker, 10 mg /ml (D 10 mg Group) or 20 mg/ml (D 20 mg Group) was administered on the surface of the cord dorsum by the drip method. Then, changes of the cell's firings of spontaneous and evoked activities in WDR were investigated every five minutes. Recoveries of firings were followed until the firings recovered by the control level.
Clonidine, as α 2-adrenergic agonist, 5 micro g/ml (C 5 micro g Group) or 50 micro g /ml (C 50 micro g Group) was administered as some manner of diltiazem experiment.
Results : All groups showed the suppressive effect. Diltiazem showed the suppressive effect on dose dependent manner. However, clonidine did not show the dose dependent manner.
Discussion : Our results suggested that calcium channel blocker and α2 adrenergic agonist have suppressive effects on single-unit activities of WDR neuron. Therefore, both drugs are considered to be applied on the clinical use for the chronic intractable pain patients.
Conclusion : Calcium channel and α2-adrenergic receptor are related with pain.