Study of expression of NMDA receptors molecular-biologically and the pathophysiological roles in the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ichidai  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30145700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Masayuki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90244508)
MIYAGI Yohei  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, STAFF, 医学部, 助手 (00254194)
HATTORI Satoshi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, STAFF, 医学部, 助手 (40275037)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLUNG / NMDA / RECEPTOR / NR2C / NR2D / RT-PCR / ノーザンブロット法 / 肺障害
Research Abstract
The expression of mRNAs of the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors in the trachea and lung of a rat was investigated molecular-biologically. The NMDA receptor subunit NR2C was detected in the lung, and NR2D in the trachea and lung by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The individual PCR products were cloned and confirmed by sequencing. Messenger RNAs purified from total RNA were subjected to Northern blot analyses. The NR2C mRNAs was detected weekly and NR2D mRNAs was detected as a minor band in the adult and neonate lungs by Northern blot analysis. Messenger RNA of NR1 was not detected in these organs.
The roles of NMDA receptors in the lung were investigated using pharmacological and physiological methods. But any significant changes were detected by those methods.
Messenger RNAs of NMDA receptors exist in the lung, but their pathophysiological roles were not detected in this study.