In vivo analyses of anesthesia-elicited endothelial cell adhesion and heme oxygenase-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORISKAI Hiroshi  Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60182226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Makoto  Keio University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00206385)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsleukocyte / platelet / endothelial cell / heme oxygenase / adhesion molecule / carbon monoxide / 吸入麻酔薬 / 白血病
Research Abstract
Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), induced by a variety of stressors, provides endogenous carbon monoxide (CO) and bilirubin, both of which play consequential roles in organs. The current study was aimed to examine whether induction of HO-1 and its by-products modulated endothelial interaction with circulating leukocytes and platelets evoked by sevoflurane anesthesia in vivo. Rats, pretreated with or without hemin, were anesthetized with sevoflurane in 100% O_2 and lungs were mecanically ventilated. Platelets labeled with carboxyfluorescein diacetate succinimidyl ester and leukocyte behavior in mesenteric venules were visualized under sevoflurane anesthesia at 1,000 frames/sec using intravital ultra-highspeed intensified fluorescence videomicroscopy. To examine the mechanisms for the effects of HO-1 on leukocyte and platelet behavior, these studies were repeated with supefusion of either CO (10 μM), bilirubin (10 μM) or N^ω-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME : 100μM). As reported previously, … More the elevation of sevoflurane concentration evoked adhesive responses of leukocytes, concurrent with platelet margination and rolling. Pretreatment with hemin, an HO- 1 inducer, prevented such sevoflurane-elicited changes in the microvessels. These changes were restored by zinc protoporphyrin-IX, an HO inhibitor, and repressed by CO, not bilirubin, supplement. With the induction of HO-1, however, the treatment with L-NAME deteriorated microvascular flows per se under sevoflurane anesthesia. These results indicate that endogenous CO via HO-1 induction attenuates sevoflurane-induced interaction between microvascular endothelial cells and circulating leukocytes and platelets, predominantly through the actions of NO pathway and suggest that sevoflurane anesthesia sensitizes microvascular endothelial cells against NO scavengers. Clinical implication of the present study is that patients with peritonitis or trauma undergoing emergency surgery may be modulated by the application of inhalational anesthesia in view of post-operative inflammatory tissue injury and coagulation abnormality. Less