The Role of Angiogenesis in the Progression of Tubulointerstitial Injury in the Scarred Kidney Secondary to Urinary Tract Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kiyohide  Tohuku University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00271908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDA Ryuichiro  Tohuku University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10225609)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordskidney / renal function / fibrosis / angiogenesis / Platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor / Interleukin-6 / Vascular endothelial growth factor / reflux nephropathy / obstructive uropathy / 血管増殖因子 / 新生血管 / 腎尿細管間質障害 / 血管増殖抑制因子
Research Abstract
In chronic inflammation, tumor growth and wound healing, hypoxia and/or inflammatory cell infiltration appear to be the common events preceding neovascularization. Tubulointerstital pathology characterized by tubular atrophy, interstitial fibrosis and mononuclear cell infiltration is primary lesion of the scarred kidneys secondary to variety of urinary tract diseases and causes local ischemia via obliteration of the postglomerular capillary network. Although angiogenesis is assumed to be upregulated in the scarred kidneys, we have little information concerning new vessel formation secondary to tubulointerstitial injury. We examined microvessel count in the scarred kidneys and elucidated that number of microvessel increased with increasing interstitial fibrosis. The expression of platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF), one of potent stimulators for angiogenesis, increased in the tubular epithelial cells and mononuclear infiltrates located in the areas with interstitial fiborsis. A significant correlation was found between microvessel count and the degree of interstitial fibrosis or the expression of PD-ECGF.
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is a potent endothelial cell mitogen that promotes angiogenesis. We determined levels of urinary VEGF in the patients with reflux nephropathy. Urinary VEGF levels were significantly higher in the patients with severe renal scarring compared with normal controls or those with mild renal scarring. Immunohistochemical examination of VEGF showed an increased expression of this protein in the tubular epithelial cells in and adjacent to fibrotic areas where microvessel count increased. We suggest from these observations that an increase of urinary VEGF value may reflect the up-regulation of this protein.
We suggest from these observations that angiogenesis may play a critical role in the progression of tubulointerstitial injury.