Epigenetic change associate with the development of urogenital tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Osamu  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med., Prof, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med., Lecturer, 医学研究科, 助手 (00281098)
TERAI Akito  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med., Asist.Prof, 医学研究科, 講師 (50243019)
KAKEHI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med., Associ.Prof, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20214273)
NAKAMURA Eijirou  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med., Lecturer, 医学研究科, 助手 (90293878)
KINOSHITA Hldefumi  Kyoto Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med., Lecturer, 医学研究科, 助手 (30324635)
寺地 敏郎  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50207487)
山田 仁  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手
加藤 哲郎  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (40004642)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUrological cancer / Bladder cancer / Prostate cancer / Methylation / Epigenetics / 尿路性器癌 / メテレーション / 遺伝子変異 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
1) Chromosomes 8 and 9 have been considered to play important roles in the development of bladder cancer. By using the clinical samples of bladder cancer, we determined that an important loci exists on the short arm of chromosome 8, and at least 2 locus on chromosome 9 are associated with bladder carcinogenesis. In addition, we identified a candidate tumor suppressor gene on chromosome 9, named DBCCR1 gene, and analyzed the methylation-status of its promoter region in several bladder cancer cell lines. This experiment showed that the site or the degree of methylation in the DBCCR1 gene promoter showed diversity between the cell lines, and the methylation status was not correlated with the level of expression of DBRCC1. The methylation of DBRCC1 gene was identified in 36 of 69 human bladder tumors (52%).
2) Telomerase is an RNA-dependent DNA polymerase, which can add telomeric repeats to the end of the chromosome, and this enzyme has been considered to have an important role in the cellular immortality. This gene is expressed in some stem cells including germ cells and down-regulated in normal somatic cells. In human cancer, however, this gene is re-expressed presumably by a certain epigenetic mechanism. In this study, we proposed that telomerase activity is a useful marker for the prediction of malignant potential of adrenal tumors, and the detection of telomerase activity in urine is a sensitive non-invasive diagnostic tool.
3) To identify the genetic predisposition to the prostate cancer, a molecular epidemiological analysis was conducted using blood DNA samples obtained from Japanese patients with prostate cancer. We clarified that the genetic polymorphisms in vitamin D receptor gene, CYP17 gene and E-cadherin gene are associated with the risk of prostate cancer.