Mechanism of loss of androgen dependency in prostate cancer, related to its proliferation and expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Juichi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Kiminobu  Mie University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10175995)
YAMAKAWA Kensuke  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant (00230326)
HAYASHI Norio  Mie University Hospital, Lecturer (70198852)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprostate cancer / hormone-refractory cancer / genetic polymorphism / immunostain of Ki-67 / chromosome 8p / α6 integrin / Sp1 / MAP kinase / アンドロゲン依存性 / アンドロゲン非依存性 / インテグリン / MAPキナーゼ / マップカイネース / 代謝酵素 / comperative glnomic hybridization
Research Abstract
The results of the research project are as follows :
1. Anaysis of genetic polymorphisms which may play an important role in individual susceptability with regard to prostate cancer development. 1) CYP 1A1 among catalyzing enzymes in the phase 1 and NAT1 among conjugating enzymes in the phase 2 had a significantly higher risk of prostate cancer. Moreover, combination of CYP 1 and GSTM1, one of conjugating enzyme groups, increased the risk of prostate cancer development. 2) A higher frequency of CYP 17, an enzyme gene involved in steroid metabolism, was associated with the higher risk of prostate cancer.
2. Immunohistochemical analysis using expressions of Ki-67 antigen, bc1-2 and p53 oncoproteins to predict disease progression in prostate cancer. Ki-67 labeling index was the most useful parameter to predict PSA failure or the advanced prostate cancer after the initial endocrine therapy.
3. Molecular genetic analysis of chromosome 8p in prostate cancer patients. Frequent loss of heterozygosity was observed for D8S201 (48%), LPL (48%) and DCC(26%). Microsatellite instability was observed in 28% in stages B, C and D.Unidentified genes on chromosome 8p may be involved in carcinogenesis of the prostate.
4. Investigation of mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAP kinase) pathway involving in the α6 integrin gene expression in androgen-independent prostate cancer cell lines. Sp1 consensus sequence at -48 to 43 bp from the transcription start site was necessary for basal promoter activity of the α6 integrin, suggesting that signal transduction from MAP kinases to activation of Sp1 might involved in α6 integrin expression in androgen-independent prostate cancer cell lines.