Project/Area Number |
10470347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OGITA Sachio Osaka City Univ.Med Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00047086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMESAKI Naohiko Osaka City Univ.Med Sch., Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20106339)
MIYAMA Masato Osaka City Univ.Med Sch., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50305629)
TANAKA Tetsuji Osaka City Univ.Med Sch., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80275255)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Endometrium / Apoptosis / cytokine / Fas / drug-resistance / bcl-2 / endometrial cancer / endometriosis / 子宮内膜癌 / ダナゾール / ラミニン |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we analyzed regulatory mechanisms in human endometrial apoptosis by using in vitro culture system we developed originally. Experimental analyses of endometrial epithelial apoptosis were performed with a novel experimental apoptotic system of human endometrial epithelial cell lines. We developed the experimental culture system of the human endometrial adenocarcinoma stimulated with anti-Fas IgM antibody or anticancer drugs. Using the culture system, regulation of the apoptosis by various cytokines extracellular matrices, hormones or anticancer drugs were examined. Our analysis, for example, revealed that signals by extracellular matrices on endometrial epithelial cells regulated p53-independent apoptosis such as Fas-mediated apoptosis but not p53-dependent apoptosis such as anticancer drug-induced apoptosis. Human endometrial stromal cells are well known to differentiate into decidual cells that are essential to embryo implantation. We established a novel in vitro decidualization assay system and analyzed regulatory mechanisms of decidualization. As a result, we have found several cytokines such as leukemia inhibitory factor interleukin-11 and oncostatin M can regulate endometrial stromal viability. In the study, we have originally discovered another differentiation pathway of human endometrial stromal cells that differentiate to G-CSF-secreting cells. Epidermal growth factor, moreover, is also found to regulate the two types of differentiation pathways of the stromal cells. We have established a novel experimental system of impaired apoptotic signals in anticancer-drug-induced apoptosis in endometrial adenocarcinoma cells and are under investigation of impairment of anticancer-drug.