A study on expression mechanisms and functions of a novel adhesion molecule, trophinin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Shiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMORI Masao  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90110022)
AOKI Daisuke  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30167788)
KUBUSHIRO Kaneyuki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50170022)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGalactosyltransferase / Endometrial cancer / Ovarian cancer / Metastases / AKT2 / Northern blot analysis / Transfection / Slot-blot method / 糖鎖遺伝子 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー免疫染色法 / β 1,4ガラクトース転移酵素 / 転移能 / ELISA法
Research Abstract
1. Biological significance of β1, 4-galactosyltransferase in gynecological cancer
We have established a system that selectively measures the activity ofβ-1, 3-galactosyltransferase (β1, 3GT) andβ-1, 4-galactosyltransferase (β1, 4GT), and we measured the activity of both. We also assessed the expression of β1, 4GTmRNA by the Northern blot analysis. The results revealed higherβ1, 3GT activity thanβ1, 4GT activity in uterineendometrial cancer analysis, and the level of expression ofβ1, 4GTmRNA was lower than in uterine cervix cancer and ovarian cancer. We also transfected humanβ1, 4GTcDNA into a uterine endometrial cancer and ovarian cancer derived cell lines, and established a high-expressionβ1, 4GT line and a low-expression line, and investigated the cellular properties of each. The results showed that the cell proliferation capacity and ability to adhere to the extracellular matrix by the high-expressionβ1,4GT line were greater than in the control, and that the cell proliferation capaci … More ty and the ability of adhere to the extracellular matrix by the low expressionβ1, 4GT line were less than in the control. These findings suggested thatβ1, 4GT may be involved in the properties of uterine endometrial cancer and ovarian cancer cells.
2. Expression of the AKT2 gene in gynecological cancer
The product of the recently cloned AKT2 gene has been found to be a cell proliferation signal transmitter, and it has been suggested that the presence or absence of abnormal amplification of the AKT2 gene in pancreatic cancer is associated with disease progression and outcome. We therefore analyzed the expression dynamics of the AKT2 were used as a probe to assess the frequency of AKT2 amplification in ovarian cancer patients by the slot-blot method, with the non-cancerous portion of the same specimen being used as a control. The results revealed abnormal amplification of the AKT2 gene in one of six uterine endometrial cancer cell lines in an analysis using cultured cells, whereas no abnormal amplification of the AKT2 gene was detected among the 25 ovarian cancer patients. Less