Cochlear Dysfunction and Free Radicals : hydroxyl radicals, metallic elements, steroid hormones and SOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Clinical Medicine, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (10156474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENARITA Masamitsu  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Clinical Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60282357)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCochlear dysfunction / Free radicals / Hydrnxyl radicals / NO / Transient ischemia / Steroid hormone / Iron chelator / Acoustic trauma / アスフィキシア / フリーラジカルスカベンジャー / ヒドロモシルラジカル / NOS阻害薬 / 鉄 / 虚血 / マンニトール
Research Abstract
Metallic elements : Concentration of free iron transiently increased after local ischemia or asphyxia. The depression of DPOAE after local ischemia was improved by cochlear perfusion of an iron chelator.
Hydroxyl radicals : The generation of hydroxyl radicals was recognized in the perilymph after local ischemia, and was continued for 2 hours or more after reperfusion. The threshold shift of CAP after ischemia was significantly reduced by administration of scavengers to hydroxyl radicals.
Steroid hormones : The high level glucocorticoid receptor mRNA was revealed in the cochlea of the guinea pig. The level of glucocorticoid receptor mRNA significantly decreased immediately after exposure to the acoustic overstimulation. The concentration of glucocorticoid was high and maintained for a long period in the cochlea.
Nitric oxide (NO) : Significant increase of NO concentration was recognized after reperfusion. NO inhibitors alleviated the CAP threshold shift after local ischemia.