MECHANISMS OF PROLIFERATION AND DIFFERENTIATION OF AIRWAY GLANDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Yuichi  Mie Univ. Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takeshi  Mie Univ. Faculty of Medicine associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00206202)
HARADA Teruhiko  Mie Univ. Faculty of Medicine associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20183569)
坂倉 康夫  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (40024723)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgland / mucus / chronic sinusitis / proliferation / differentiation / hyperplasia / growth factor / animal model / 腺の分化 / 腺の増殖 / 粘液産生モデル / 粘性、弾性 / 粘性,弾性 / 粘性・弾性
Research Abstract
We obtained the following results by the support of this grant. 1. We established a serum free culture system of human nasal gland (HNG) cells in collagen gel. The HNG cells showed the gland-like tubles and produced mucous glycoproteins (MGPs) in this culture. 2. Using this culture, we examined the effects of EGF, KGF and retinoic acid (RA) both on proliferation and differentiation of HNG cells. Results showed that both EGF and KGF promoted the proliferation of HNG cells, but did not influence the differentiation of the cells. RA suppressed the proliferation, but promoted the differentiation of the HNG cells. The role of other growth factors must be clarified in the further studies with this culture system. 3. We developed in vivo mucus-producing model in rats. A trachea was dissected from a rat, and this trachea was homografted to the other reciepient rat. We collected the mucus retained in the transplanted tracheal lumen, and measured the amount and physiological properties of the mucus. The systemic administration of glucocorticoid or 14-membered macrolide antibiotics to the reciepient rats significantly reduced the amount of the mucus of transplanted trachea. 4. We studied the antigen (A)-induced and LPS (L)-induced mucus production in the rat nasal mucosa. The A-induced hyperplasia of goblet cells was inhibited by the administration of cysLTs-antagonist. Whereas, indomethacin inhibited the L-induced goblet cell hyperplasia. Results indicates that cysLTs may play an important role in A-induced mucus production, and cyclooxygenase products are important in L-induced mucus production. 5. The effects of biochemical components on viscoelasticity of nasal mucus from patients with chronic sinusitis (CS) was studied by multiple stepwise regression analysis. Results showed the locally produced MGPs are largely contribute to the high viscoelasticity of nasal mucus in CS.