T-cell targeting treatment strategy of infective or allergic inflammation in nasopharyrix-an analysis of human T -lymphocytes recruting to nasopharyngeal mucosal linings-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSHIMANE MEDICAL UNIBERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Hideyuki  Shimane Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor and chairman, 医学部, 教授 (50161279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Keisuke  Shimane Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10263542)
KATAOKA Shingo  Shimane Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60152667)
KATO Taiji  Shimane Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20185846)
ISHIMITSU Ryotoaro  Shimane Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant (90301291)
OGASAWARA Keiko  Shimane Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant (40304266)
永田 智子  島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10314642)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMucosal Immunity / Nasopharynx / T lymphocytes / Tonsils / NOD-scid mouse / Transgenic mouse / ヘルパーT細胞 / 抑制性T細胞 / 鼻粘膜Tリンパ球 / マクロライド / 免疫調整薬 / 鼻粘膜 / Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
We have immunologically examined the precise mechanism of induction and maintenance of mucosal immunity in nasopharynx of human-beings and rodents as well, by employing molecular biology techniques and experimental animals such as TCR-transgenic mice, IL-5 transgenic mice, and NOD-scid mice. In animal experiments, we have elucidated that T cells recruting to the nasopharyngeal mucosa as well as B cells are essential for an induction and maintenance of antigen-specific mucosal antibody response and that these T-cell modification in view of cytokine profile may control the scenario of allergic or infective inflammation in nasopharyngeal mucosa. On the other hand, our quantitative RT-PCR analysis with human samples revealed that T-cell cytokine profile in nasal mucosae is different somehow between patients with nasal allergy and those with infective rhinitis and a transfer study of human tonsillar lymphocytes to NOD-scid mice demonstrated that human tonsillar lymphocytes have been committed to be antibody-prodecing B cells and memory T cells according to the continuous antigenic stimuli. These results taken together might encourage our extensive research for pursuiting the new strategy and clinical application of it to the treatment of inflammatory diseases in nasopharynx.