| Project/Area Number |
10470360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Hidehiko Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80000959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Of Med., instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90281807)
SAKAI Masaharu Hokkaido Univ., School Of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50162269)
IMAKI Junko Department of Anatomy, Nippon Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20223323)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | c-fos / rhodopsin / transcription / light / promotor / 明暗環境 / mGluR6 / CREB / FOS蛋白 / 転写制御 / 明暗変化 / 日内変動 |
| Research Abstract |
The signal pathway transcriptional regulation of rhodopsin gene under light dark cycle was investigated. The oligo nucleotide of the promoter cite of the rhodopsin ran slower in the gel retardation assay when incubated with the nuclear extract of the retina, suggesting that there are something in the nucleus of the retina that bind the site. In addition, the oligo nucleotide ran even slower when incubated with anti-c-Fos antibody and the nuclear extract of the retina, suggesting that c-Fos protein in the retina bind the promoter cite of the rhodopsin gene. We are now eramining the role of the c-fos gene in the transcriptional regulation of the rhodopsin in vivo by using c-fos knockout mice.