MOLECULAR MECHIANISM OF RETINAL GANGLION CELL APOTPTOSIS ANDEXPERIMENTAL GENE THERAPRYTO PREVENT THE CELL DEATH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Nagahisa  DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70211662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUKCHI Takanobu  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (50177797)
栗本 康夫  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50293519)
海平 淳一  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80193928)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRETINAL GANGLION CELLS / CELL DEATH / NEUROPROTECTION / CASPASE / C-JUN / BDNF / caspase / c-jun / NOS / 細胞神経節細胞 / Caspase / C-Jun
Research Abstract
(1) Research on rat retinal cell death following ischemia-reperfusion
WE have shown that caspase-3 plays an important role in the inner retina, whereas caspase-1 was more important in the outer retina.
Horizontal cells that express p16INK4 did not show apoptotic features but were necrotic but amacrine cells that do not express the gene were apoptotic.
Reactive oxygen species played an important role in retinal ischemia-reperfusion injury.
(2) Research on retinal ganglion cell apoptosis
Retinal ganglion cells dying by apoptosis expressed c-jun and such cell also expressed caspase-2. Caspases-1 and -3 were not expressed dying retinal ganlion cells. BDNF treatment decreased the number of apoptotic cells but expression of c-jun was not different from without the treatment. Caspase-2 expression was decreased by the treatment.
(3) Experimental gene therapy for RCS rats
Treatment of RCS rats with AAV-Bcl-xL was effective to reduce the visual cell damage found in the RCS rats.