Investigation of the molecular mechanism of glaucoma and gene therapy for the treatment of glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHII Satoshi (1999-2000)  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50194717)
谷原 秀信 (1998)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60217148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHUSHI Masayo  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80252443)
柏井 聡  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50194717)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsglaucoma / retinal ganglion cell / neuroprotective therapy / neuroregenerative therapy / CNTF / BDNF / neurocan / phosphacan / アポトーシス / NMDA / 神経防御 / バイグリカン / ラミニン / カイニン酸 / IL-1 / TGFβ_2 / 房水 / プロテオグリカン / 線維柱帯細胞 / サル緑内障モデル眼 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
In glaucomatous eyes, abnormally increased intraocular pressure (IOP) induces retinal ganglion cell death, resulting in loss of visual acuity. At present, most of the drugs and surgeries for glaucoma have been developed for lowering IOPs. Our experimental studies are aimed to protect the cell death of retinal ganglion cells, "neuroprotective therapy, "and repair the damaged axons, "neuroregenerative therapy." In an attempt to rescue retinal ganglion cells from cell death, we investigated the neuroprotective effects of neurotrophic factors in animal glaucomatous models. Our immunohistochemical analyses showed that, in the retinal tissues of animal glaucomatous models, Muller glial cells and astrocytes were activated, and one of neurotrophic factors, ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF), was secreted from these glial cells. Moreover, two types of neurotrophic factors, ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF) and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) showed neuroprotective effects for retinal ganglion cells in animal glaucomatous models. In addition, we demonstrated that two types of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans (CSPGs), neurocan and phosphacan, were highly expressed in the developing retina. Furthermore, the CSPGs regulated the neurite outgrowth from retinal ganglion cells in vitro, indicating the possibility that the neuroregenerative therapy can be achieved by controlling the expression of the CSPGs. Our investigations will play important roles in developing the new concepts of the treatment for glaucoma.