Study on the mechanisms of leukocyte-endothelial interactions in retinal microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yuichiro  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70191963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIDA Kazuyuki  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40305537)
OZEKI Hironori  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60254299)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsleukocyte / retinal circulation / choroidal circulation / retinal ischemia reperfusion injury / diabetic retinopathy / 接着分子 / 血管内皮 / acridine orange / 網膜虚血再灌流
Research Abstract
Acridine orange leukocyte fluography was applied to study leukocyte dynamics in the following experimentally induced microcirculatory disturbance of the retina : ischemia-reperfusion injury of the retina and experimental diabetes mellitus.
1. Ischemia-reperfusion injury of the retina
During reperfusion period after transient (60 min) retinal ischemia by optic nerve ligation, the rolling of leukocytes in the retinal veins was prominent and numerous leukocytes were trapped in the retinal capillaries. The numbers of rolling leukocytes were at maximum 12 hours after reperfusion. Leukocyte entrapment was peaked at 24 hours after reperfusion. By blocking adhesion molecules on the vascular endothelium, these leukocyte-endothelial interactions were effectively inhibited. Postischemic retinal atrophy was also inhibited by blocking adhesion molecules. These results suggested that leukocytes may be major players in the pathophysiology of ischernia reperfusion injury of the retina.
2 Experimental diabetes mellitus
Leukocyte dynamics in the retina were studied in streptozotocin-induced disbetes and spontaneous diabetes (OLEIF rat). In the both diabetic models, leukocytc entrapment in the retinal capillaries was increased even in the early stages of diabetes. Fluorescein angiography revealed that trapped leukocyte disturbed the regional capillary blood flow in the downstream. Enhanced expression of adhesion molecules was observed in the capillary endothelium of the retina in the diabetic rats. Leukocyte entrapment in the retinal capillaries might cause microvascular occlusions and dysfunction, in tum causing diabetic retinopathy.