| Project/Area Number |
10470366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Atsushi Juntendo University Ophthalmology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00053059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGURE Nobuyuki Juntendo University Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90266015)
NAKAYASU Kiyoo Juntendo University Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10124976)
IWATSU Minoru Juntendo University Ophthalmology, Researcher
TIAN Xin Juntendo University Ophthalmology, Researcher
佐渡 一成 順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (70205988)
横山 利幸 順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (00191528)
橘 信彦 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (10306938)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Drug Delivery System / Collagen shield / Atelocollagen / Lomefloxacin / Ofloxacin / Nolfloxacin / Disposable soft contact lens / ロメフロキサシン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗菌剤 / コラーゲンシート / 角膜感染症 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A drug release for a long duration by the collagen plates containing anti-bacterial agents was studied for Drug delivery system as well as possibility of new hydrophilic disposable soft contact lens. The effect of temperature and ultraviolet irradiation on the dissolution rates of atelocollagen plates and alkali-soluble collagen plates were investigated. The dissolution rate of atelocollagen Plates was significantly higher at 40℃. The result indicated the dissolution rate of atelocollagen was varied by the duration of ultraviolet irradiation, which was the slowest release in 20 to 30 minutes. Atelocollagen plates were soaked for an hour in 0.3% ofloxacin (OFLX), Iomefloxacin (LFLX) or nolfloxacin (NFLX). The intake to the plate and relcase of each agent were investigated. The highest intake and Iongest duration of release was LFLX. 2. By soaking the 1 Day Acuvue^<(R)>, Medalist^<(R)> and 14UV as known as new hydrophilic soft contact lens in the OFLX.LFLX, or NFLX solution for 4 hours, for evaluated their ability of up-take and release, The highest uptake and longest duration release was Acuvue^<(R)> soaked with LFLX. The concentration of LFLX in cornea and aqueous humor of rabbit eyes with wearing the Acuvue^<(R)> lens were measured. The concentration of LFLX was higher than MIC_<90> up to 8 hours and the highest level was shown from 2 to 4 hour.