Project/Area Number |
10470367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Shinobu Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10082281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITAMURA Yoshinori Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30287536)
YAMAMOTO Teiko Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00297706)
YAMAMOTO Shuichi Toho University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20230550)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Age-related macular degeneration / Retinal pigment epithelial transplantation / 網膜移植 / 網膜細胞移植 / 自家周辺部移植 |
Research Abstract |
1) The retinal pigment epithelium cells together with the choroid were obtained from eyeballs through the scleral opening successfully accompanied with minor bleedings. Subsequent retinal detachment was not observed by the fundoscopic examination. 2) Resected specimens were enzymaticaly treated with collagenase in order to isolate the pigment epithelial cells. Marked intra- and inter-experimental differences were observed in isolating the cells, and the repeatable method for isolation has not been established yet. 3) The retinal pigment epithelial cells derived from peripheral areas were transplanted in the subretinal space in normal rabbits in cell suspension or in a form of a single sheet transvitreally. No serious complication such as immune rejection was observed postoperatively, confirming the safety of the transplantation surgery. 4) The TGF-beta neutralizing antibody successfully suppresses the development of experimental proliferative vitreoretinopathy in rabbit eyes. 5) Electroretinograms were examined in patients with various retinal diseases to study retinal function, in order to compare with those in experimental animals. 6) An LED built-in electrode was developed and tested in human eyes.