Immunological and Molecular Biological Research on Local Defense System of the Eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Science, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10010464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Takashi  Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Science, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, 医学部, 助手 (50282736)
TANAKA Sumiyoshi  Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Science, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手
SEKO Yuko  Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Science, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60301157)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsuveitis / apoptosis / soluble Fas ligand / soluble Fas / cytokines / aqueous humor / T cell clone / human / 局所防禦機構 / HTLV-I / FPLCカラムクロマトグラフィー / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
The research was aimed at investigating the local defense system of the eye. The aqueous humor (AH) obtained from the anterior chamber of patients with age-related cataract during cataract surgery was found to suppress the cytokine production by T cell clones established from ocular infiltrating cells of patients with uveitis. Four molecules having the suppressive activities were identified from the AH by FPLC column chromatography. One of the four molecules had similar molecular weight as soluble Fas ligand (sFasL). A significant amount of sFasL was detected in the AH of age-related cataract patients, indicating the presence of sFasL in the AH of human eye at normal condition. In experimental model of uveitis, a significant correlation was found between the uveitis activity and the number of apoptotic cells or FasL-positive cells. These results suggest that sFasL and other immunosuppressive molecules in AH have a significant role to regulate intraocular inflammation. Further studies to examine if sFasL induces suppression of cytokine production or apoptosis of T cell clones established ocular infiltrating cells of uveitis patients are now ongoing at our laboratory.