Evaluation of cytokines which affect scar formation processes-using antibody and antisenses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Ichiro  School of Medicine, Fukushima Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20125298)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsscar / cytokine / collagen gel contraction / wound contraction / TGFβ / antisense / dermal substitute / chronic wound / 創傷治癒 / サイトカイン / コラーゲンスポンジ / TGFβ_1 / 褥瘡 / 瘢痕形成 / 線維芽細胞 / EGF / bFGF / prostaglandin E_1 / collagen sponge
Research Abstract
The promoting effects of prostaglandin E_1 on fibroblast containing collagen gel contraction were evaluated at first, in addition to various cytokines, such as EGF, bFGF, and TGFbeta_1 to clarify the processes of scar formation during the wound healing process. Consequently, it became clear that EGF, bFGF, and prostaglandin E_1 prohibited contraction of collagen gel in vitro. On the other hand, TGFbeta_1 also showed an action which promotes contraction of collagen gel extremely. Based on the above results, the influences on wound contractions of various cytokines and prostaglandine E_1, combined with or without collagen sponges were determined by the animal experiment using rabbits. Consequently, the result revealed that addition of prostaglandin E_1 prohibited the wound contraction in addition to EGF and bFGF.Thus our experiments clarified the factors which controls the important reaction in wound healing called wound contraction and which is carried out to be possible from both sides of in vitro and in vivo, and while the development nature of the research after the following fiscal year was found out, the precious basic knowledge about clinical application was able to be clarified. Thus while thpough our research it was clarified the factors which controls the important reaction in wound healing called the wound contraction which is carried from both of in vitro and in vivo and the development nature of future research was found out, the result of this research was also able to clarify the precious basic knowledge about clinical application. Please refer to the announcement paper carried about the details of these results in the second half of this report.