PATHOGENESIS OF KELOID WITH FOLLICULAR SEGMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yutaka  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hideaki  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10227689)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKELOID / IMMUNUSUPPRESSER / LICHEN PILARIS / FIBROBLAST / APOTOSIS / ANTIBIOTICS / TNF α / IL6 / 毛嚢培養 / 抗生剤 / 増殖抑制
Research Abstract
Keloid revealed to be combined with lichen pilaris in high frequency. 62.8% of keloid patients had lichen pilaris on their arms. The other hand only 1.1% of non-keloid control showed combination of lichen pilaris. The high rate of the coexistence suggests that the hair-related disorder may be related to the etiological factor of keloid formation. The growth of human fibroblast was inhibited with various kinds of antibiotics and immunodepressant agents.
The high depression group included Cefazolin, Cefalotin, Cefotiam, Flomoxef et al, the moderate depression group were piperacillin, Gentamycin and the low depression group were Vancomycin, Teichoplanin, Minomycine et.
Apotosis was found more on the active part of the keloid tissue than the inactive part.
IL6 was found to be promoting for the hair growth in rat experiment.
Topical injection of IL6 proved the fact.