A variety of molecular crosstalks between extracellular matrices and their cell surface receptors in oral carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKU Takashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40145264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMOCHI Hiroko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60293213)
OHSHIRO Kazufumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手
CHENG Jun  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40207460)
KIMURA Shin  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80251825)
ODA Kimimitsu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10122681)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsextracellular matrix / heparan sulfate proteoglycan / fibronectin / integrin / adenoid cystic carcinoma / in-situ hybridization / ACC3 / alternative splicing / 腺様歯原性腫瘍 / 口腔粘膜 / ファイブロクネクチン / 口腔癌 / オリゴ糖鎖
Research Abstract
We have analyzed biosynthesis of extracellular matrix(ECM)molecules by oral carcinoma cells, such as ACC3 established from a human adenoid cystic carcinoma cells, MK-1 and ZK-1 established from oral squamous cell carcinomas. These carcinoma cells were shown to produce basement membrane-associated molecules, especially basement membrane type heparan sulfate proteoglycan, HSPG/perlecan, and fibronectin, FN.
These two ECM molecules were different in molecular weight with cell types. We examined the molecular background for the variations in molecular size among them, by using immunoprecipitation of 35S-methionin labeled cells with several combinations of oligosaccharide lyases. ACC3 cells produced high molecular weight HSPG/FN, which were resulted from larger proteins due to alternative splicing and addition of N-and O-linked oligosaccharide chains, although more investigations are necessary for the alternative splicing mechanism for HSPG core protein.
Similarly, integrins, INTs, receptors … More for ECM molecules, expressed by these cells were different in size. This was mainly due to oligosaccharide additions. Thus, there was a variety of structures of ECM molecules and their receptors among oral carcinoma cells. Since the molecular sizes were parallel with the attachment ability of the cells, it is suggested that the ECM molecular size, which is varied with carcinoma cell types, regulate the biological nature of them.
Such a variety of molecular crosstalks between ECM molecules and their receptors should be also reflected to the tissue architecture of oral carcinomas as well as tissue remodeling processes of granulation tissues. We also immunolocalized these molecules in oral neoplastic and inflammatory lesions. In relation to these immunohistochemical experiments, we proposed a guideline for enzymatic pretreatments for ECM molecules in various tissue types.
These results clearly indicate that the molecular structures of ECM molecules and their receptors vary with cell types and that the molecular variety should be reflected in their clinical courses. However, it is unknown from the present study what regulates such molecular variety and if these varieties are actually functions in human carcinoma tissues in vitro. Less