An organ-specific autoantigen for Sjogren's syndrome induced by Epstein-Barr virus activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ichiro  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60147634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Kazuo  Tokyo Dental collage, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 眼科学, 教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / Epstein-Barr virus / autoantigen / virus reactivation / apoptosis / シェ-グレン症候群 / エプスタイン・バ-ウイルス / EBウイルス
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is an organ-specific autoimmune disease characterized by exocrine gland destruction, and Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) has been implicated in the pathogenesis of SS. The 120-kD a-fodrin may be a specific autoantigen in the pathogenesis of SS, but the mechanisms of a-fodrin cleavage leading to autoantigen formation remain unclear. A striking correlation between antibodies against 120-kD a-fodrin and a reactivated EBV antigen was found in sera from patients with SS, but not in those from normal individuals. To study whether EBV activation could induce the 120-kD a-fodrin, Akata cells were analyzed by immunoblot method. EBV-activated Akata cells had specific a-fodrin cleavage to the expected 120-kD fragments. Furthermore, caspase inhibitors inhibited the 120-kD a-fodrin cleavage. Thus, these results indicate that EBV reactivation may play an important role in the progression of a-fodrin cleavage by induction of apoptotic protease activities and the development of SS.