Mutational changes of EGFR mRNA in oral cancers and functions of a candidate tumor suppressor, doc-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kou  Faculty of Dentistry Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (70238971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSHIMA Tamotsu  Faculty of Dentistry Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (20264054)
SAKAI Hidetaka  Faculty of Dentistry Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (80136499)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEGFR / mutation / truncated EGFR / doc-1 / DNA replication / DNA polymerase α / primase / CDK2 / RNA edition / base change / DOC-1R / cyclin- dependent kinase / 細胞周期 / 口腔癌 / point mutation / deletion mutation / 癌抑制遺伝子 / primase / deletion murtation
Research Abstract
1) We examined the mutations in the coding region of the human Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) gene in normal oral keratinocytes and oral squamous carcinoma cells. First, a tumor-associated silent mutation, which generates a unique BsrI restriction site, was detected at position 2073 only in malignant keratinocytes. The utility of the tumor-associated BsrI site for diagnostic applications is currently being explored. Second, we found that there is a truncated EGFR mRNA (〜1.5 kb) which lacks both transmembrane and kinase domains. The functional analyses of the truncated receptor is in progress.
2) We found that pDoc-1 (a protein form of a candidate tumor suppressor, doc-1 gene) associates with DNA polymerase α/primase (pol-α : primase), resulting in suppression of DNA synthesis. Using in vitro DNA replication assay revealed that pDoc-1 suppresses DNA replication, leveling at 〜50 %, by affecting the initiation step rather than elongation phase. The pol- α : primase binding domain in pDoc-1 is mapped to the amino-terminal six amino acids (MSYKPN). On the other hand, we demonstrated that pDoc-1 also associates with cyclin-dependent kinase 2(CDK2). More specifically, pDoc-1 associates with the monomeric nonphosphorylated form of CDK2. Amino acids 109-111 (TER) are necessary for pDoc-l's association with CDK2.