Studies on the mechanism of actions of a cartilage-derived pleiotrophic growth factor, ecogenin/CTGF - Molecular cloning of its receptors and mechanism of inter- and intra signal transduction -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  Okayama University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20112063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Takashi  Okayama University, Dental School, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 教務員 (30322233)
HATTORI Takako  Okayama University, Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00228488)
NAKANISHI Tohru  Okayama University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30243463)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsecogenin / CTGF / growth factor / chondrocytes / proliferation / differentiation / matricrine / receptor / phosphorylation / MAPK / ELK / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
1) Specific receptors for ecogenin/CTGF were found on chondrocytes, osteoblasts and vascular endothelial cells. Its molecular weight was about 240 kDa.
2) Specific binding of radiolabeled ecogenin/CTGF for chondrocytes decreased as the cells differentiated.
3) In chondrocyte culture system, ecogenin/CTGF bound cell surface heparan sulfate proteoglycans after secreted and was then released, suggesting that it is a matricrine factor.
4) Ecogenin/CTGF stimulated phosphorylation of ERK and p38MAPK in chondrocytes. Using specific inhibitors, we found that ecogenin/CTGF promoted the proliferation and differentiation of chondrocytes through ERK and p38MAPK pathways, respectively.
5) Two binding proteins for ecogenin/CTGF were purified from human chondrocytic cell line HCS-2/8. The one was 42 kDa protein of which N-terminal amino acid sequence corresponded to that of γ-actin and the other was 50 kDa protein of which N-terminal amino acid sequence corresponded to that of cytokeratin.
6) When ecogenin/CTGF was overexpressed in Cos-7 cells, it localized around centrosome. C-terminal fragment was also found in cells.
These findings suggest that ecogenin/CTGF not only acts as a paracrine and matricrine factor through its specfic receptors but also functions through an alternative intracellular pathway.