Physiological role of cyclic ADP-ribose a novel endogenous agonist of ryanodine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Katsuya  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10116684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yasuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30271068)
KITAYAMA Shigeo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80177873)
DOHI Toshihiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00034182)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscyclic ADP-ribose / ryanodine receptor channel / CaィイD12+ィエD1 mobilization / CaィイD12+ィエD1 -induced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release / ADP-ribosyl cyclase / cyclic AMP / FK506 / FK506-binding protein (FKBP) / リアノジン受容体チャンネル / Ca^<2+>ーinduced Ca^<2+>release / ADPーribosyl cyclase / FK506ーbinding protein(FKBP)
Research Abstract
Cyclic ADP-ribose (CADPR) is suggested to be a novel messenger of ryanodine receptors (RyR) in various cellular systems. However, the regulation of its synthesis in response to cell stimulation and its functional roles are still unclear. We examined the physiological relevance of cADPR to the messenger role in stimulation-secretion coupling. The pharmacological profile of the effects of various agents on cADPR-induced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release in digitonin-permeabilized cells suggests that cADPR induces release from different pools via a different mechanism from IP3-induced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release. cADPR-induced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release but not caffeine-, ryanodine-, and IPィイD23ィエD2-induced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release was inhibited by FK506 which bind to FKBPs and dissociate them from the RyR. These evidence suggesting that cADPR may be the ligand for FKBP-RyR complex, resulting in a dynamic regulation of RyR-mediated CaィイD12+ィエD1 release.
ADP-ribosyl cyclase was activated in the membrane preparation from … More cells stimulated with acetylcholine (ACh), excess KCl, and 8Br-cAMP, ACh-induced activation of ADP-ribosyl cyclase was dependent on the influx of CaィイD12+ィエD1 into cells and on the activation of cAMP2-dependent protein kinase. These and previous findings that ACh activates adenylate cyclase by CaィイD12+ィエD1 influx, suggested that ACh induces activation of ADP-ribosyl cyclase and CaィイD12+ィエD1 influx through the cAMP-mediated pathways.
ACh causes biphasic [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i rise, an initial transient rise followed by sustained rise, in intact cells. 8Br-cADPR, an antagonist of cADPR and FK506 specifically reduced the sustained phases of ACh-induced [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i rise. 8Br-cADPR, and FK506 failed to alter ACh-Induced [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i rise pretreated with RyR antagonist, imperatoxin inhibitor (IpTxi), suggesting that cADPR contributes to [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i rise following peak [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i rise. 8Br cADPR FK506, and IpTxi reduced CA release in response to ACh in chromaffin cells.
These results provide evidence that the synthesis of cADPR Is regulated by cell stimulation, and the cADPR/ CaィイD12+ィエD1-induced CaィイD12+ィエD1 release pathway forms a significant signal transduction for secretion. Less