Effect of hepatocyte growth factor/scatter factor on the development and metabolism of bone tissue : relation of regulation on fetuin gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
DAIKUHARA Yasushi  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Biochemistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMITA YASUDA Yoko  Kagoshima University, Dental Hospital, Biochemistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (70274850)
KOKUBO Akiko  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Biochemistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90304534)
KAJIHARA Takehiro  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Biochemistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10305138)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHepatocyte growth factor / Scatter factor / c-Met / Fetuin / First branchial arch / Bone resorption / Mandible / Development of tongue / myo D / myogenin / 細胞遊走 / myoD / myf5 / フェチェイン / 骨発生 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成タンパク
Research Abstract
In order to study whether and how hepatocyte growth factor/scatter factor (HGF/SF) is involved in development of bone tissue, we analyzed mRNAs for HGF/SF and c-Met, the receptor for HGF/SF, in the forelimb, hindlimb, somite and first branchial arch from mice of embryonic day 10 (E10) by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and found that HGF/SF and c-Met were expressed in these tissues. We also confirmed the expression of HGF/SF and c-Met in these tissues from E10 to E16 mice by whole-mount in situ hybridization using RNA probes and found that expression of c-Met was especially high at the position of ossification. This finding suggested that HGF/SF may regulate the differentiation of osteoblasts ht bone tissue. Although we could not detect the expression of fetuin at any stages, above results also suggested that HGF/SF may involved in the development of tongue. Therefore, we next cultured the first branchial arch from E10 mice with serum-free EGJb medium for 120 hr in vitro and found that c-Met expressed at the position where mandible will develop. We also found that muscle specific transcription factors, such as myoD, myogenin and myf5, expressed in the cultured first branchial arch described above at the position of tongue. Addition of recombinant HGF/SF to the medium at the concentration of 50 ng/ml enlarged the size of tongue after 120 hr incubation, and the position of high proliferation of muscle cells of tongue was corresponding with that of c-Met was expressed. These findings suggested that HGF/SF suppressed the differentiation muscle of tongue during developing stage and at the same time, HGF/SF stimulated proliferation of myoblasts of tongue by paracrine mode.
During this project was processing, we also found and reported that rat fetuin stimulated bone resorption in the presence of parathyroid hormone and that rat fetuin was involved development of neocortex in fetal rats.