Development of a peptide-vaccine for prevention of the surface caries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infections Diseases
Principal Investigator
NISIZAWA Tosiki  Department of Oral Science. National Institute of Infections Diseases, Chief of Laboratory, 口腔科学部, 室長 (00072942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Susumu  Department of Oral Science. National Institute of Infections Diseases, Senior Researcher, 口腔科学部, 主任研究官 (80072958)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspeptide vaccine / dental caries / cell surface protein antigen / Streptococcus mutans / synthetic peptide / 鼻腔免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 滑面う蝕 / 多面ペプチドワクチン / アグレトープ / スペーサーアミノ酸 / コンジェニックマウス / 抗体誘導能 / 交叉反応性エピトープ
Research Abstract
In general, the most advantage of a peptide vaccine is its prominent safety. Peptide can be automatically and freely synthesized in accordance with the design for a desired antigenic epitope. Thus, unnecessary and inconvenient epitopes can be easily avoided from the vaccine.
In the course of developing a synthetic peptide vaccine for dental caries, we identified a unique13-mer peptide, TYEAALKQYEADL, as a minimum antigenic unit peptide inducing cross-inhibiting antibodies to a cell surface protein antigen of Streptococcus mutans. However, the immunogenicity of a small peptide is usually very weak and strictly controlled by MHC class II restriction. To develop a peptide vaccine, it is very important to improve the immunogenicity of peptides and to escape from the MHC restriction. In this research project, we have succeded in developing the original design(OMP-KK-U) covering the disadvantages of peptide antigens for a human being on the basis of the data from animal experiments using B10 congenic mice.